Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- Colas Contracting
- Topic
- Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
- Published
- 15 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Network Rail is seeking to appoint a service provider for the operation and maintenance of its current fleet of rail profile treatment (plain rail grinder) trains. The scope of the contract includes works arising (repairs i.e. items that fall outside of planned maintenance). The successful tenderer will be expected to currently hold a valid train operating licence or confirm that they will hold a valid train operating licence by contract award. The appointed service provider shall be required to deliver the operation and maintenance of rail profile treatment services (rail grinding) covering; operating services, transit services, and component services across the UK including: — planned preventative maintenance of rail profile treatment Plant, — repair work associated with the rail profile treatment Plant, — undertake technical and service instructions as required, — planned overhauls of the rail profile treatment Plant, — provision of suitable facilities for executing the maintenance events. Network Rail is seeking to appoint a service provider for the operation and maintenance of its current fleet of rail profile treatment (plain rail grinder) trains. The scope of the contract includes works arising (repairs i.e. items that fall outside of planned maintenance). The successful tenderer will be expected to currently hold a valid train operating licence or confirm that they will hold a valid train operating licence by contract award. The appointed service provider shall be required to deliver the operation and maintenance of rail profile treatment services (rail grinding) covering; operating services, transit services, and component services across the UK including: — planned preventative maintenance of rail profile treatment Plant, — repair work associated with the rail profile treatment Plant, — undertake technical and service instructions as required, — planned overhauls of the rail profile treatment Plant, — provision of suitable facilities for executing the maintenance events (If required), — management, procurement and storage of spare parts, including quality inspections, — provision and replenishment of fuel and water for the rail profile treatment Plant, — manage, support, train and develop the operations and maintenance staff for this contract. The contract will be awarded to run for an initial 3 year period with options to extend for a further period or periods of up to 2 years. The extension may be exercised in increments on a yearly basis, the total duration of which shall not exceed 2 years thus creating a contract with a total contract period of 5 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 October 2018
- Completed: Award published15 November 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34600000 · Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
