Provision of Architect and Cost Consultancy Services Tender Ref SSD18 08
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Glancy Nicholls Ltd, CPC Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 14 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Architectural Services Requirements This procurement is following a UK Public Procurement regulated open procedure. This procurement is open for all interested economic operators to apply. The procurement is split into 2 lots: 1. Lot 1 - Architectural and Design Services 2. Lot 2 - Cost Control Services Bidders are able to apply for either or both lots. Lot 1 Architectural services are likely to include some or all of the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) workstages 1-6. Post-contract the architect may or may not be novated to the preferred bidder constructor to complete remaining technical design, specialist design, construction and handover services. Basis of appointment In accordance with the RIBA Standard Agreement 2010 for Appointment of an Architect (2012 Revision - RIBA Plan of Work 2013 Compatible Version). Please note that Cabinet approval will be required prior to formal appointment. Additional architectural services : • Principle Designer (CDM) • Interior Design Lot 2 Cost planning, QS, Employer's Agent Services are likely to include: Pre-Contract Stage • Cost plans on various development options • Cost planning and cost management • Within the Authorities financial regulations and UK Public Procurement Regulations 2015, selection and procurement of a constructor. • Procurement and tender documents. • Evaluation of Tenders • Drafting and collation of Contract Documentation Post Contract Stage • Employer's Agent Services, Contract Administration and financial management to defects period & final account Optional Services In addition to the Services described above, the Council may require the following additional services: • Development or use of an appropriate financial model to evaluate its outcomes • Estimating lifecycle and maintenance costs Assist in the development of a detailed business case for funding.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 October 2018
- Completed: Award published14 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 October 2021
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Architect and Cost Consultancy Services Tender Ref SSD18 08.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Architect and Cost Consultancy Services Tender Ref SSD18 08, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,806£336.1bn
- 766£32.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 513£778.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
