Closed tender

Supported Housing for Ex-Offenders with Mental Health Needs

Details

Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
5 November 2018
Submission
14 December 2018

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Supported Housing for Ex-Offenders with Mental Health Needs. Project Description The service will provide accommodation based support to ex-offenders with low mental health needs. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 48 months (2 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 7 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £180,000 and £192,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £400,000 and £448,000 across the potential total 7 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by TBC, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than TBC, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice reference XX/2017 Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN370149. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Supported Housing, Offenders, Mental Health

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 December 2018

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supported Housing for Ex-Offenders with Mental Health Needs.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.