Closed tender

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
6 November 2018
Submission
18 December 2018

Tender description

Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure collection and transportation services for wood waste arising at 15 household waste recycling centres located in the administrative County of Lancashire. The contract(s) also requires the provision of a suitably permitted facility to accept the wood waste for treatment. Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure collection and transportation services for wood waste arising at 5 household waste recycling centres located in the administrative County of Lancashire. The contract also requires the provision of a suitably permitted facility to accept the wood waste for treatment. No minimum tonnages are guaranteed; however, the total quantity of wood waste arising for this lot is approximately 8 500 tonnes per annum. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender document. Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure collection and transportation services for wood waste arising at 4 household waste recycling centres located in the administrative County of Lancashire. The contract also requires the provision of a suitably permitted facility to accept the wood waste for treatment. No minimum tonnages are guaranteed; however, the total quantity of wood waste arising for this lot is approximately 7 000 tonnes per annum. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender document. Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure collection and transportation services for wood waste arising at 6 household waste recycling centres located in the administrative County of Lancashire. The contract also requires the provision of a suitably permitted facility to accept the wood waste for treatment. No minimum tonnages are guaranteed; however, the total quantity of Wood Waste arising for this lot is approximately 6 000 tonnes per annum. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender document. Lancashire County Council is seeking to procure collection and transportation services for wood waste arising at 15 household waste recycling centres located in the administrative County of Lancashire. The contract also requires the provision of up to 3 suitably permitted facilities to accept the wood waste for treatment. No minimum tonnages are guaranteed; however, the total quantity of wood waste arising for this lot is approximately 21 500 tonnes per annum. Further details are provided in the Invitation to Tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 December 2018

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.