Other community, social and personal services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,680,000
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 5 November 2018
- Submission
- 4 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender is for the delivery of the direct payment support service. Tower Hamlets Council and Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group are committed to ensuring that individuals who choose to take their personal budget, personal health budget or integrated personal budget as a direct payment to arrange and manage their own care and support receive high quality and appropriate support to set-up and manage those arrangements. A bidders meeting will be held on Tuesday 13th November at 2:00 pm. Please contact Akbal Ahmed Akbal.ahmed@towerhamlets.gov.uk for further details and to book a place. This tender is for the delivery of the direct payment support service. Tower Hamlets Council and Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group are committed to ensuring that individuals who choose to take their personal budget, personal health budget or integrated personal budget as a direct payment to arrange and manage their own care and support receive high quality and appropriate support to set-up and manage those arrangements Good advice, information and support are essential for service users who choose to take a direct payment. The direct payment support service will help service users to make informed choices; enable them to take control; and to maximise their ability to maintain their independence. Bidders must be able to demonstrate that they have experience in delivering a direct payments support service and are committed to ensuring that individuals who choose a direct payment receive ethical, high quality services that promote independence, wellbeing and dignity. Bidders must have a strong record of partnership working and be flexible and innovative in their approach, having the experience to develop and deliver services that respond to the changing needs of a broadening client group. The contract requires the provider to pay the London Living Wage and offer employment to local people where possible. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, we will work with the successful bidder to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The value of the contract is 336 000 GBP per annum or 1 680 000 GBP for the total length of the contract including all extensions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
