(NU/1432) Manufacture and Supply of an Experimental Bioelectrochemical System with Anode/Cathode Cassettes
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Waste-treatment plant construction work
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Submission
- 27 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University is carrying out research that requires triplicate experimental Bioelectrochemical system (BES) pilot plants with anode/cathode cassettes. The pilot plants are part of a unique wastewater treatment pilot plant facility through a joint collaboration between Newcastle University (NU) and Northumbrian Water Ltd. (NWL) located at Birtley sewage treatment works and operated using real wastewater. It is known as the Biological Engineering: Wastewater Innovation at Scale (BE:WISe) facility (https://research.ncl.ac.uk/bewise/) and was part-funded The scope of this contract is for the construction, supply, delivery, and commissioning of triplicate BES wastewater treatment pilot plants. More detail can be found in the tender documentation which can be found by registering your interest and accessing the the ITT event, which can be done at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The contract reference is NU/1432. The deadline for expressing an interest is Friday 23rd November 2018 at 12:00 GMT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 November 2018
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45222100 · Waste-treatment plant construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
