(NU/1430) Supply & Installation of a Vanadium Redox Flow Battery Energy Storage System
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Submission
- 30 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Newcastle University invites tenders for a Vanadium Redox Flow Battery. It is envisaged that the supplied energy storage system will be capable of interfacing both directly with the AC grid and the DC bus through a DC/DC converter. The proposed contract arises from the needs of an energy storage test bed facility located on Newcastle Helix, in the centre of Newcastle. The energy storage test bed comprises an AC/DC interface to couple the storage systems to the Newcastle Helix electrical network and then on to Northern Powergrid's distribution network. On the DC side of the AC/DC interface there is a DC bus which has DC/DC converters connected to it. The DC/DC converters are mainly used to connect different energy storage systems with the DC bus. More detail can be found in the tender documentation which can be found by registering your interest and accessing the the ITT event, which can be done at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login The contract reference is NU/1430. The deadline for expressing an interest is Tuesday 27th November 2018 at 16:00 GMT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2018
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1430) Supply & Installation of a Vanadium Redox Flow Battery Energy Storage System.
Related topics
Topics related to (NU/1430) Supply & Installation of a Vanadium Redox Flow Battery Energy Storage System, ranked by notice volume.
- 322£92.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
