NHS West Lancashire CCG - GP Enhanced Access service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,634,633
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 November 2018
- Submission
- 10 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS west Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Group (WL CCG) are commissioning a provider to deliver primary medical services under an APMS contract for its extended access service. The CCG does not currently have delegated responsibility for Primary Medical Care therefore it should be noted that it is the intention of the CCG to use an APMS contract which will mean the contracting authority is NHSE. Contracts will be updated to reflect any future change in delegated responsibility. The Commissioner wishes to receive responses to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified and experienced Providers with the necessary capacity and capability (or a demonstrable ability to provide the necessary capacity and capability) to provide the range of services required. The Provider must ensure services are designed so that they are appropriate to local need(s), accessible and convenient. It is important that the services are patient-centred and responsive to the need(s) of the local population. Please see service specification for further detail. The Provider will be required to identify the location of a service in suitable accommodation within the CCG footprint. The Service should be delivered from registered healthcare facilities within the CCG boundary. The Provider will need to be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide the service from this location. The location of the premises should be accessible by public transport and should have parking facilities. Premises should also be accessible by patient transportation service vehicles for those patients with a medical need for transportation. The initial contract period is 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year and the estimated maximum value for this is £1,869.266. This will be to provide a service that delivers 45 mins per 1000 population year 1 and 60 mins per 1000 population year 2. Activity for year 3 will be negotiated in contract discussions. To find out more or to respond to this opportunity please visit the NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU e-sourcing portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2018
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS West Lancashire CCG - GP Enhanced Access service.
Related topics
Topics related to NHS West Lancashire CCG - GP Enhanced Access service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
