Closed tender

Motor vehicles

Details

Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
8 November 2018
Submission
21 December 2018

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council wish to appoint a suitably experienced and capable firm to supply, support and deliver to their Skeoge Operating Centre (BT48 8SE) 1 No. New 32 000 Kg MAM Rear-End Loading Skip Emptying Vehicle to be tendered on a fixed price basis. This vehicle will be used primarily to service Council’s Civic Amenity Sites and a number of private customers to whom Council provides a commercial waste collection service. It must therefore be of robust construction and capable of handling the wide range of waste streams collected within this demanding operational environment. Although the initial Tender is for one vehicle Council may reserve the right to purchase a second identical vehicle within a 12 months period, based on the costs provided within this submission. Vehicle must be delivered “pre-delivery inspected”, Fully Fuelled and ready for operational deployment. Derry City and Strabane District Council wish to appoint a suitably experienced and capable firm to supply, support and deliver to their Skeoge Operating Centre (BT48 8SE) 1 No. New 32000 Kg MAM Rear-End Loading Skip Emptying Vehicle to be tendered on a fixed price basis. This vehicle will be used primarily to service Council’s Civic Amenity Sites and a number of private customers to whom Council provides a commercial waste collection service. It must therefore be of robust construction and capable of handling the wide range of waste streams collected within this demanding operational environment. Although the initial Tender is for one vehicle Council may reserve the right to purchase a second identical vehicle within a 12 months period, based on the costs provided within this submission. Vehicle must be delivered “pre-delivery inspected”, Fully Fuelled and ready for operational deployment. Technical specification available with tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 December 2018

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motor vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motor vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.