Closed tender

Legal services

Details

Value
GBP 40,000,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
9 November 2018
Submission
10 December 2018

Tender description

NHS Commercial Solutions is seeking to procure, through a Framework Agreement, a panel of suitably experienced and qualified suppliers of legal services to provide expert guidance to NHS and, potentially, other public sector organisations. The Framework Agreement will be available to all organisations (each, a “Participating Authority”) identified in Sections II.2.4 and II.2.11 of this Contract Notice. The purpose of this procurement is to facilitate, through a Framework Agreement, the provision of legal services, on any of (i) a case by case basis; (ii) a periodical basis (e.g., a 12 month period); iii) a retainer basis or (iv) in support a specific identified project. The categories of law for which services are expected to be required for include, but are not necessarily limited to: — commercial and corporate, — employment, — property, — health, — primary care, — mental health, — healthcare projects (including PFI, PPP, joint ventures and Local Improvement Finance Trust (LIFT) schemes), — NHS Governance and Public Law. The estimated total value of contracts awarded under the Framework Agreement is expected to be between 25 000 000 GBP and 40 000 000 GBP. However, interested parties should note that the Framework Agreement is not a guarantee of work and the Contracting Authority makes no commitment by any party to the use of the agreement nor the estimated value. Subject to approval from the Contracting Authority, the public sector bodies eligible to use the Framework Agreement include, in particular, the following in the United Kingdom and their respective statutory successors and organisations created as a result of re-organisations or organisational changes, and any private sector entities having similar procurement needs: — the NHS in England (National Health Service for the United Kingdom) including but not limited to: —— Foundation Trusts, —— Acute (Hospital) Trusts, —— Ambulance Trusts, —— Mental Health Trusts, —— Care Trusts listed at: https://www.nhs.uk/servicedirectories/pages/nhstrustlisting.aspx — Clinical Commissioning Groups: https://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx — Area Teams: https://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AreaTeamListing.aspx — Special Health Authorities: http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx — NHS Improvement: https://improvement.nhs.uk/ — Department of Health: https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health — Arm’s Length Bodies: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/how-to-contact-department-of-health-arms-length-bodies/department-of-healths-agencies-and-partner-organisations — Sustainability and Transformation Partnerships (STPs) and their individual constituent organisations: https://www.england.nhs.uk/stps/view-stps/ — NHS England: https://www.england.nhs.uk/ Other organisations involved in commissioning and/or overseeing general practitioner services, GP consortia, GP practices and any other provider of primary medical services: (a) who are a party to any of the following contracts: — General Medical Services (GMS), — Personal Medical Services (PMS), — Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) and/or (b) commissioned by NHS England or other organisations involved in commissioning or overseeing general practitioner services, as described above. The NHS in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland including but not limited to: — primary care services, — GPs, — pharmacies, — dentists and optometrists, — Hospital services and — community services, including those provided through community health centres and mental health services at: NHS Wales (National Health Service for Wales): including but not limited to Welsh Health Boards, NHS Trusts and Public Health Wales: http://www.wales.nhs.uk/nhswalesaboutus/structure NHS Scotland (National Health Service for Scotland) including but not limited to Regional NHS Boards, Special NHS Boards and public health body at: http://www.scot.nhs.uk/organisations/ Health and Social Care Services in Northern Ireland: (National Health Service for Northern Ireland) including but not limited to Health Trusts, Social Care Board and other HSC Agencies: http://online.hscni.net/ Social Enterprise UK: https://www.socialenterprise.org.uk And those organisations further listed at II.2.11

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 December 2018

About the buyer

Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
  • 79130000 · Legal documentation and certification services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Legal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.