HMP Wandsworth and Brixton Healthcare Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 125,673,889
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 9 November 2018
- Submission
- 20 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS England (London Region) (hereafter referred to as "The Authority") invites Expressions of Interest (EoIs) and completed Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers, who are capable of delivering Healthcare Services in HMP Brixton and HMP Wandsworth. NHS England (London Region) is responsible for commissioning healthcare for children, young people and adults across secure and detained settings, which includes prisons, secure facilities for children and young people, police and court Liaison and Diversion services, healthcare at immigration removal centres, and also sexual abuse/assault services. The contracts at HMP Wandsworth and HMP Brixton are due to end on 31st August 2019. Healthcare services at both prisons include: • Nursing Led Primary Care Services (but including access to GPs) • Primary Care Mental Health • Secondary Care Mental Health (Mental Health In-Reach) • Clinical Substance Misuse Services • Psychosocial Services for Substance Misuse and Mental Health • Public Health Programmes (screening & immunisation, sexual health, health promotion, outbreak prevention and control) • Referral and access to secondary care services, including the management of escort and bedwatch budgets. • Pharmacy • Optometry • A number of allied health services (podiatry, speech and language therapy, physiotherapy) Healthcare although commissioned by NHS England remains an integral part of the operation of each prison and close working with each prison, HMPPS, the National Probation Service and Community Rehabilitation Companies is expected. Healthcare will also contribute to the safe and secure management of the provision supporting specific processes such as reception and secondary screening and Assessment Care Custody Teamwork (ACCT) processes. HMP Brixton: currently a category C Trainer/Resettlement prison, which includes a cohort of men convicted of sexual offences. It offers 810 places and is located in Brixton in the London Borough of Lambeth. HMP Wandsworth: a category B local prison with a category C Unit. The prison has a maximum operational capacity of 1,629 prisoners located in the London Borough of Wandsworth. Individual contracts are being offered for HMP Brixton and HMP Wandsworth; however, bidders may bid for either or both contracts. Contracts will be awarded for an initial period of five (5) years, with an optional extension for a further two (2) years. The NHS Standard Contract (Long Form) with embedded Alternative Primary Medical Services compliant schedule will form the overarching contractual framework. The Maximum available contract envelopes for each contract are as follows: Healthcare at HMP Brixton (annual/lifetime): £5,701,559/£39,910,916 Healthcare at HMP Wandsworth (annual/lifetime): £12,251,853/£85,762,973
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 December 2018
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HMP Wandsworth and Brixton Healthcare Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to HMP Wandsworth and Brixton Healthcare Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
