Highcliffe Castle Interpretation Fit Out
Details
- Topic
- Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Submission
- 4 December 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 4th December 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 25 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. 1. Introduction – Highcilffe Castle have been working with a design and interpretation consultancy over a number of months to develop a range of exhibition displays that bring to life the castle’s history for visitors. These exhibition displays are distributed throughout the various rooms of the castle, creating an engaging and interactive visitor experience. The Council is looking for a fit out contractor with experience of working in listed buildings, museums and heritage attractions to build, deliver and install the exhibition displays to the specifications supplied by the design and interpretation consultancy. 2. Scope – The scope of the Contract is for a supplier to build, deliver and install a range of interpretive displays at Highcliffe Castle. These are to be delivered and installed between 11th March 2019 and 22nd March 2019. 3. Requirement – Highcilffe Castle have been working with a design and interpretation consultancy over a number of months to develop a range of exhibition displays that bring to life the castle’s history for visitors. These exhibition displays are distributed throughout the various rooms of the castle, creating an engaging and interactive visitor experience. We are now looking for a contractor with experience of working in listed buildings, museums and heritage attractions to build, deliver and install a range of interpretive displays at Highcliffe Castle to the specifications supplied by the design and interpretation consultancy. Keywords: Fit Out, Museum
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2018
About the buyer
Christchurch and East Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highcliffe Castle Interpretation Fit Out.
Related topics
Topics related to Highcliffe Castle Interpretation Fit Out, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Christchurch and East Dorset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
