Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,217,594
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Submission
- 10 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority wishes to award a contract for the delivery of an innovative and effective dementia support and advice service. The service comprises: (a) A dementia signposting service for people living with dementia and their carers (b) Dedicated educational sessions to support people living with dementia, carers, community groups, providers and businesses to better understand the impacts of dementia and how these can be mitigated. (c) Working as a key strategic partner with NYCC and the North Yorkshire CCGs to deliver the principles and priorities of their dementia strategy. This is a Social and Other Specific Services contract, as per the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority wishes to award a contract for a Dementia Support and Advice Services within the Airedale, Wharfedale and Craven CCG and Morecombe Bay CCG Areas (within North Yorkshire). The service comprises: (a) A dementia signposting service for people living with dementia and their carers; (b) Dedicated educational sessions to support people living with dementia, carers, community groups, providers and businesses to better understand the impacts of dementia and how these can be mitigated; (c) Working as a key strategic partner with NYCC and the North Yorkshire CCGs to deliver the principles and priorities of their dementia strategy. The Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023) with 3 options to extend for a further period of 2 years each (1.4.2023 – 31.3.2025, 1.4.2025 – 31.3.2027 and 1.4.2027 – 31.3.2029). Therefore the total possible Contract duration is ten years (4+2+2+2=10). Tenderers should note that there is a maximum budget of 34 846.49 GBP per annum which cannot be exceeded. Tenders higher than the maximum annual contract value will not be considered. Once the initial term of the contract period has elapsed (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023), and subject to the contract being extended, the costs may be reviewed, at the discretion of the Authority, and capped at the Consumer Price Index for the preceding January. Please see the tender documents for full details. This is a Social and Other Specific Services contract, as per the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority wishes to award a contract for a Dementia Support and Advice Services within the Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby CCG Area, (“the Contract”). The service comprises: (a) A dementia signposting service for people living with dementia and their carers; (b) Dedicated educational sessions to support people living with dementia, carers, community groups, providers and businesses to better understand the impacts of dementia and how these can be mitigated; (c) Working as a key strategic partner with NYCC and the North Yorkshire CCGs to deliver the principles and priorities of their dementia strategy. The Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023) with 3 options to extend for a further period of 2 years each (1.4.2023 – 31.3.2025, 1.4.2025 – 31.3.2027 and 1.4.2027 – 31.3.2029). Therefore the total possible Contract duration is 10 years (4+2+2+2=10). Tenderers should note that there is a maximum budget of 73 829.03 GBP per annum which cannot be exceeded. Tenders higher than the maximum annual contract value will not be considered. Once the initial term of the contract period has elapsed (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023), and subject to the contract being extended, the costs may be reviewed, at the discretion of the Authority, and capped at the Consumer Price Index for the preceding January. Please see the tender documents for full details. This is a Social and Other Specific Services contract, as per the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority wishes to award a contract for a Dementia Support and Advice Services within the Harrogate and Rural District CCG Area, (“the Contract”). The service comprises: (a) A dementia signposting service for people living with dementia and their carers; (b) Dedicated educational sessions to support people living with dementia, carers, community groups, providers and businesses to better understand the impacts of dementia and how these can be mitigated; (c) Working as a key strategic partner with NYCC and the North Yorkshire CCGs to deliver the principles and priorities of their dementia strategy. The Contract will be for an initial period of four years (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023) with three options to extend for a further period of two years each (1.4.2023 – 31.3.2025, 1.4.2025 – 31.3.2027 and 1.4.2027 – 31.3.2029). Therefore the total possible Contract duration is ten years (4+2+2+2=10). Tenderers should note that there is a maximum budget of 83 856.80 GBP per annum which cannot be exceeded. Tenders higher than the maximum annual contract value will not be considered. Once the initial term of the contract period has elapsed (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023), and subject to the contract being extended, the costs may be reviewed, at the discretion of the Authority, and capped at the Consumer Price Index for the preceding January. Please see the tender documents for full details. This is a Social and Other Specific Services contract, as per the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority wishes to award a contract for a Dementia Support and Advice Services within the Scarborough and Ryedale CCG Area, (“the Contract”). The service comprises: (a) A dementia signposting service for people living with dementia and their carers; (b) Dedicated educational sessions to support people living with dementia, carers, community groups, providers and businesses to better understand the impacts of dementia and how these can be mitigated; (c) Working as a key strategic partner with NYCC and the North Yorkshire CCGs to deliver the principles and priorities of their dementia strategy. The Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023) with three options to extend for a further period of 2 years each (1.4.2023 – 31.3.2025, 1.4.2025 – 31.3.2027 and 1.4.2027 – 31.3.2029). Therefore the total possible Contract duration is 10 years (4+2+2+2=10). Tenderers should note that there is a maximum budget of 66 658.74 GBP per annum which cannot be exceeded. Tenders higher than the maximum annual contract value will not be considered. Once the initial term of the contract period has elapsed (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023), and subject to the contract being extended, the costs may be reviewed, at the discretion of the Authority, and capped at the Consumer Price Index for the preceding January. Please see the tender documents for full details. This is a Social and Other Specific Services contract, as per the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The Authority wishes to award a contract for a Dementia Support and Advice Services within the Vale of York CCG Area (within North Yorkshire), (“the Contract”). The service comprises: (a) A dementia signposting service for people living with dementia and their carers; (b) Dedicated educational sessions to support people living with dementia, carers, community groups, providers and businesses to better understand the impacts of dementia and how these can be mitigated; (c) Working as a key strategic partner with NYCC and the North Yorkshire CCGs to deliver the principles and priorities of their dementia strategy. The Contract will be for an initial period of four years (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023) with 3 options to extend for a further period of 2 years each (1.4.2023 – 31.3.2025, 1.4.2025 – 31.3.2027 and 1.4.2027 – 31.3.2029). Therefore the total possible Contract duration is 10 years (4+2+2+2=10). Tenderers should note that there is a maximum budget of 62 568.41 GBP per annum which cannot be exceeded. Tenders higher than the maximum annual contract value will not be considered. Once the initial term of the contract period has elapsed (1.4.2019 – 31.3.2023), and subject to the contract being extended, the costs may be reviewed, at the discretion of the Authority, and capped at the Consumer Price Index for the preceding January. Please see the tender documents for full details. This is a Social and Other Specific Services contract, as per the Public Contract Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2018
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 730£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
