DFID 8179 Scaling Up Family Planning in Tanzania - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 29,600,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Submission
- 7 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID is increasing support to family planning in Tanzania through the Scaling Up Family Planning in Tanzania programme over 5 years from 2019. By 2023, this programme will reach 240,000 additional users, provide 10 million couple years of protection and avert 6200 maternal deaths, successfully scaling up family planning services, Comprehensive Post-abortion Care (CPAC) and management of Gender-Based Violence (GBV) in Tanzania. The programme will ensure inclusiveness and equity by reaching refugees, people with disabilities, young people and both rural and urban population. It will ensure that women are free to choose the number of children they want to have and when to have them. This is in line with Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) targets 3.7 and 5.6. The programme will take specific care to reach women below 19 years, refugees and people with disabilities. There will also be men and boys engagement at the community and health facility level.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
