DFID 7891 To increase demand for family planning through interventions to change shared behaviours and beliefs Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Supplier(s)
- POPULATION SERVICES INTERNATIONAL
- Value
- GBP 5,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The proposed outcomes for this component of the programme are: i) Young women and men with improved knowledge and more positive attitudes towards family planning. ii) Key influencers are taking action that improves access to family planning for women and adolescents. iii) Adolescents included in decision making process and interventions to generate demand for family planning. iv) Community of people with improved knowledge and positive attitudes that challenges gender discrimination and exclusion of adolescents in decision-making. v) Evidence of what works with similar interventions and in the programme is systematically used to inform policy and link with programming in the health sector including the supply-side support being undertaken by the UN agencies. vi) Increase family planning uptake among the population adolescents (younger than 20 years) including 16,080 new users of contraceptives. The pilot should test an approach that if successful should lead to an additional 24,000 people in rural areas using contraceptives as a result of supply-side interventions. We expect two thirds of these to be adolescents, which is why one of the outcomes is that 16.080 additional users will be less than 20 years of age.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 August 2018
- Completed: Award published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2021
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
