DBC (AL) Maylands Business Centre Telephony Contract 2018 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Essensys Ltd
- Value
- GBP 335,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Telephone network maintenance services
- Published
- 9 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Maylands Business Centre has been using the services of an external service provider to provide managed IT and communications services to businesses operating in the offices and units of the Centre. A summary of these services are as follows: - Provide voice services to Dacorum Borough Council (DBC) staff and the tenants of MBC. - Data services to DBC staff and tenants of MBC including the option for tenants to utilise a superfast broadband link - A management software solution to allow Council staff to manage the voice and data solution with the MBC. - Wi-Fi service utilised by staff, tenants and guests of the MBC. - Support services for all of the above including technical support, billing and sales and marketing. - To manage Kylna Court. The Council are currently constructing a new building which is to be called Kylna Court. This will have both flats and managed business units which will mirror the services provided by Maylands Business Centre. The Council will expect the costs to mirror the costs of the current Maylands Business Centre. Floor plans have been included in the tender documents. These services include provision of a telephone system and IT for each individual business and for the reception/management area of the Maylands Business Centre.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 May 2018
- Completed: Award published9 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 June 2023
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50334110 · Telephone network maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DBC (AL) Maylands Business Centre Telephony Contract 2018 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,046£131.7bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 1,894£47.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
