Expired contract

Camden CCG Care Navigation and Social Prescribing Service

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Supplier(s)
Age UK Camden
Value
GBP 629,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 November 2018

Tender description

NHS NEL CSU on behalf of NHS Camden Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), is publishing this Contract Notice with a view to award a contract for the Camden CCG Care Navigation and Social Prescribing Service. Care navigation and social prescribing services are about using community-based services, alongside traditional statutory health and social care services to help improve health and wellbeing. Local non-clinical social prescribing services support people to make positive choices to promote good health and emotional well-being and can often provide a practical option that can support existing medical treatments for patients. The preventative interventions put in place by social prescribing services help provide support to residents earlier, helping to reduce and delay the need for costly interventions. The Authority is using the Pro-Contract e-Tendering portal to conduct the Procurement Process (the e-Tendering Portal). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login and searching any of the keywords or phrases in the contract title 'PRJ 622' , Camden CCG 'Care Navigation' and 'Social Prescribing Service'. All communications (including submission of Tenders) should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published9 November 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Camden CCG Care Navigation and Social Prescribing Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Camden CCG Care Navigation and Social Prescribing Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.