Closed tender

Benefit services

Details

Value
GBP 937,000,000
Topic
Network hubs
Published
9 November 2018
Submission
10 December 2018

Tender description

The Council is seeking a service delivery partner to create a scalable “centre of excellence” based within Rhondda Cynon Taf, and initially centred around revenues and benefits services. The Council would emphasise very strongly that it is intended to establish a centre of excellence to carry out first, the “core” revenues and benefits service, and then to potentially expand and take on both similar and new areas of work from both the Council and any of the other participating authorities in Wales. Therefore tenderers and those considering participation in this tender process should note that it is the intention to achieve growth through this partnership of both the amount/value of services and the range of services to be provided, and that this is intended to be a dynamic and growing partnership. The procurement is structured to appoint a strategic service delivery partner to create a scalable “centre of excellence” based within Rhondda Cynon Taf, and initially centred around revenues and benefits services. The Council may at a future point wish to consider transferring other services (“Additional Services”) into the partnership. These services could include (but are not limited to): — customer contact, — ICT Support, — transactional/support type services (e.g. financial, employment, resources). Therefore tenderers and those considering participation in this tender process should note that it is the intention to achieve growth through this partnership of both the amount/value of services and the range of services to be provided, and that this is intended to be a dynamic and growing partnership. The Framework Agreement will be open to all local authorities in Wales, including Welsh Government (together referred to as “Participating Authorities”) as detailed in the Contract Notice. Specific contracts (deployment orders) can be entered into for up to a maximum of 15 years. Participating authorities may call off for up to 2 separate arrangements during the 10 year framework duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 December 2018

About the buyer

Rhondda Cynon Taf CBC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32423000 · Network hubs
  • 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Benefit services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.