01 - Catering Services at Plantsbrook Learning Trust (Plantsbrook School Tender and not BCC)
Details
- Topic
- Canteen and catering services
- Published
- 6 November 2018
- Submission
- 6 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
To provide catering facilities for both school in line with Birmingham City Council and Government's Healthy meal's directive. The contractor will be expected to provide hospitality, this will include school events and lettings. The contractor will be expected to run the school kitchen and ensure value for money nutritional food for all students, staff and visitors. The school kitchen is part of the new build at Plantsbrook and the Trust are looking for meals to be made and served here for both the secondary and primary school. The contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years based on satisfactory performance. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon 6th December 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 December 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 01 - Catering Services at Plantsbrook Learning Trust (Plantsbrook School Tender and not BCC).
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
Related topics
Topics related to 01 - Catering Services at Plantsbrook Learning Trust (Plantsbrook School Tender and not BCC), ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
