Closed tender

Tender for Removal of Abbeydale Weir, Redditch

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Engineering works and construction works
Published
31 October 2018
Submission
30 November 2018

Tender description

The Council wishes to appoint a contractor to undertake a program of works which primarily involves the removal of a weir located on the River Arrow, Abbeydale Redditch. This work needs to be completed and invoiced prior to the end of March 2019. The deadline for submission of completed Invitation to Tender is Friday 30th November 2018 at 12 noon to the Procontract Due North Portal https://procontract.duenorth.com Due North Reference:DN374218 The Abbeydale area in Redditch is a small community located in the northern part of the town, just to the south of the Bordesley SAM and to the west of the River Arrow. Abbeydale weir located at SP 05403 68118, is one of several weirs constructed on the Arrow during the development of Redditch by the Redditch Development Corporation when the town was expanded in the 1960's & 70's. Abbeydale was installed to allow the river to be straightened and facilitate construction of the road bridge for the A4023 (Coventry Highway) around 150 meters down stream.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 November 2018

About the buyer

Wyre Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45240000 · Construction work for water projects

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Removal of Abbeydale Weir, Redditch.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wyre Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.