PQ0196 - Provision of a Public Service Vehicle (PSV) Inspector
Details
- Topic
- Breakdown vehicles
- Published
- 2 November 2018
- Submission
- 6 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the Provision of a PSV Vehicle Inspector. This contract will be for a period of 2 years commencing 19th November 2018 until 18th November 2020, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, dependant on the requirement of the service and performance of the supplier. Carry out scheduled and spot check inspections on behalf of the Council to check the roadworthiness of the Contractors vehicles (to include PS Vehicles, Minibuses and Tail-hoist Vehicles) under the Council's Transport Framework in line with the guidelines laid down by the Driving Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA). • Inspect the tail lifts / hoists lifting equipment and any associated accessories used to lift persons on the PS Vehicles in line with the Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations where relevant. • Observe drivers conducting daily walk around checks at Contractors. • Check and examine maintenance records and drivers defect books kept by the Contractor to ensure the provider is maintaining their fleet in line with guidelines laid down in DVSA (Guide to Maintaining Roadworthiness) and Birmingham City Council Core Specification. • Give advice to operators to make improvements. • Produce an electronic summary report of the findings and recommendations for each scheduled or spot check inspections undertaken no later than 5 working days of inspection. If however any urgent issues or safety concerns are identified during an inspection, the provider is to take any immediate remedial action required and inform the Council within 24hrs of the inspection • Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Your completed tender documentation should be returned by noon 6th November 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 November 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144220 · Breakdown vehicles
- 34144400 · Road-maintenance vehicles
- 34210000 · Vehicle bodies
- 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
- 50112110 · Body-repair services for vehicles
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 71631000 · Technical inspection services
- 71631100 · Machinery-inspection services
- 71631200 · Technical automobile inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0196 - Provision of a Public Service Vehicle (PSV) Inspector.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to PQ0196 - Provision of a Public Service Vehicle (PSV) Inspector, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
