Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Value
EUR 41,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
31 October 2018

Tender description

In accordance with its published intentions for contingency arrangements, in July 2018 the LAA offered existing providers of HPCDS services an extension of their current contract for a contingency period. Some existing providers have confirmed that they do not wish to deliver HPCDS services beyond 30.9.2018, when current civil legal aid contracts end. This procurement process has, therefore, been opened to secure services in the HPCDS Schemes affected by existing providers’ decisions not to deliver them from 1.10.2018. Under this procurement process, Applicants are invited to submit a Tender for an Exclusive Schedule under a 2013 Standard Civil Contract (as amended) (“HPCDS Contract or Contract”) to deliver HPCDS services in specific courts from 1.10.2018 for an initial 12-month period to 30.9.2019 with the right for the LAA to extend the contract from 1.10.2019 for a maximum further 12 months. Under this procurement process, Applicants are invited to submit a Tender for an Exclusive Schedule under a 2013 Standard Civil Contract (as amended) (“HPCDS Contract or Contract”) to deliver HPCDS services in specific courts from 1.10.2018 for an initial 12-month period to 30.9.2019 with the right for the LAA to extend the contract from 1.10.2019 for a maximum further 12 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published31 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.