Laboratory services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ALS Life Sciences
- Value
- EUR 500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 1 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
As part of its surveillance and monitoring responsibilities, the Office of Environmental Sustainability in the EPA carries out, or has carried out on its behalf, testing of samples of materials, products and wastes for certain hazardous substances and other contaminants of emerging concern. Also, it is envisaged there will be similar monitoring requirements relating to some or all environmental media. Such intelligence gathering is also carried out to gain a greater understanding of issues of concern as they arise, and to inform future work programmes. Consequently, the EPA intends to establish, as a result of this Invitation to Tender, a multiple operator cascade Framework Agreement for the testing of a wide variety of samples for a very broad range of substances. Successful tenderers will be appointed to work from a cascade Framework Agreement to provide the EPA with these required services. As part of its surveillance and monitoring responsibilities, the Office of Environmental Sustainability in the EPA carries out, or has carried out on its behalf, testing of samples of materials, products and wastes for certain hazardous substances and other contaminants of emerging concern. Also, it is envisaged there will be similar monitoring requirements relating to some or all environmental media. Such intelligence gathering is also carried out to gain a greater understanding of issues of concern as they arise, and to inform future work programmes. Consequently, the EPA intends to establish, as a result of this Invitation to Tender, a multiple operator cascade Framework Agreement for the testing of a wide variety of samples for a very broad range of substances. Successful tenderers will be appointed to work from a cascade Framework Agreement to provide the EPA with these required services. It is intended this Framework Agreement will run in parallel with Cascade Framework Ref: SPCP-2018-02-1 over the same period. tenderers who are interested in providing proposals for the provision of the services concerned should familiarise themselves with the nature of the initial project work outlined under Lot #1 of that framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 October 2018
- Completed: Award published1 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 September 2022
About the buyer
Environmental Protection Agency is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90711200 · Environmental standards other than for construction
- 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
- 90714100 · Environmental information systems
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Laboratory services.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Laboratory services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,578£125.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
