Closed tender

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Details

Value
GBP 620,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
31 October 2018
Submission
4 December 2018

Tender description

The Tender is for the supply, delivery and installation of a Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope (Microscope System(s)), which shall include suitable training of MDC employees and a one (1) year comprehensive on-site warranty which shall start once the goods have been installed to the full satisfaction of MDC. The Contract shall also include a one (1) year comprehensive on-site maintenance package which MDC will have to option to extend for a further two (2) one (1) year periods, which will commence on the expiry of the one (1) year warranty period. Please see the MDC Contract appendix 1 and the Specification appendix 3 for the full scope of the Contract. For further information and access to the tender documents please follow the below link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f9ebd60e-43dd-e811-80ef-005056b64545 Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) are a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope (Microscope System(s)) to MDC at their premises at Alderley Park in Cheshire. This ITT is in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract Notice has been advertised in the Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union and on Contracts Finder. The process is being conducted under the EU Procurement Directive’s Open Procedure. The Microscope System(s) must be part supplied and part delivered (at MDC premises at Alderley Park Cheshire), and the awarded Supplier must provide evidence that the Microscope System(s) is in manufacture and fully invoice for the Microscope System(s) with an agreed payment schedule by the 31.3.2019. The contract includes the installation of the Microscope System(s) to the satisfaction of MDC at a later date, as agreed between MDC and the awarded Supplier. This timeline is subject to funding approval, therefore these dates maybe subject to slippage. Tenders shall remain open for acceptance by MDC for one (1) year from the Tender deadline date. The Supplier shall ensure they have measures in place to ensure the fulfilment of the contract in the event of any developments from Britain’s exit from the European Union (BREXIT). The Tenderer must state in their Tender Submission if there are any concerns with the Tenderer fulfilling its obligations under the contract due to BREXIT. The costs quoted in the Pricing Schedule Appendix 2 must include the costs to serve associated with the administration and management of the Contract including but not limited to; all costs associated with BREXIT, and all the points in MDC Contract Appendix 1 and the Specification Appendix 3. The Tender is for the supply, delivery and installation of Microscope System(s), which shall include suitable training of MDC employees and a one (1) year comprehensive on-site warranty which shall start once the goods have been installed to the full satisfaction of MDC. The Contract shall also include a one (1) year comprehensive on-site maintenance package which MDC will have to option to extend for a further two (2) one (1) year periods, which will commence on the expiry of the one (1) year warranty period. For further information and access to the tender documents please follow the below link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=f9ebd60e-43dd-e811-80ef-005056b64545 Please login/register to access the tender documents by following the below link: https://procontract.due-north.com/register The purchase of the Microscope System(s) is subject to the approval of MDC funders as such the Tenderer accept and acknowledge that by issuing this Tender MDC shall not be bound to accept any Tender and reserves the right not to conclude a Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of Confocal and Multiphoton Laser Scanning Microscope for which tenders are invited. MDC have a 620 000,00 GBP budget for the supply, delivery and installation of the Microscopy System(s), this budget is inclusive of suitable training of MDC employees and a one (1) year comprehensive on-site warranty period, however this is exclusive of the maintenance package.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published31 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 December 2018

About the buyer

Medicines Discovery Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.