Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Details
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 1 November 2018
- Submission
- 4 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Tender is for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionisation — Mass Spectrometry System For Imaging of Drugs and Biomolecules in Tissue, which shall include suitable training of MDC employees and a one (1) year comprehensive on-site warranty. Medicines Discovery Catapult (MDC) are a national facility for collaborative R&D exploring and developing new approaches to the discovery and proof of well targeted medicines, diagnostics and biomarkers. Funded by Innovate UK, an agency of the UK government, MDC are an independent not-for-profit company bringing together a fragmented UK sector of industry, academia, charities, technologists, services, finance companies, SMEs and start-ups who together can turn good science into new, high value products. By sharing problems, rare expertise and assets we support the growth of this new community through a time of radical business and national change. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been issued by MDC for the supply, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionisation — Mass Spectrometry System for Imaging of Drugs and Biomolecules in Tissue (Mass Spectrometry System(s)) to MDC at their premises at Alderley Park in Cheshire. This tender is in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract Notice has been advertised in the Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union and on Contracts Finder. The process is being conducted under the EU Procurement Directive’s Open Procedure. The Mass Spectrometry System(s) must be part supplied and part delivered (at MDC premises at Alderley Park Cheshire), and the awarded Supplier must provide evidence that the Mass Spectrometry System(s) is in manufacture and fully invoice for the Mass Spectrometry System(s) with an agreed payment schedule by the 31.3.2019. The contract includes the installation of the Mass Spectrometry System(s) to the satisfaction of MDC at a later date, as agreed between MDC and the awarded Supplier. Tenders shall remain open for acceptance by MDC for one (1) year from the Tender deadline date. The Supplier shall ensure they have measures in place to ensure the fulfilment of the contract in the event of any developments from Britain’s exit from the European Union (BREXIT). The Tenderer must state in their Tender Submission if there are any concerns with the Tenderer fulfilling its obligations under the contract due to BREXIT. The costs quoted in the Pricing Schedule appendix 2 must include the costs to serve associated with the administration and management of the Contract including but not limited to; all costs associated with BREXIT, and all the points in MDC Contract appendix 1 and the Specification appendix 3. The Tender is for the supply, delivery and installation of Mass Spectrometry System(s), which shall include suitable training of MDC employees and a one (1) year comprehensive on-site warranty which shall start once the goods have been installed to the full satisfaction of MDC. The Contract shall also include a three (3) year comprehensive on-site maintenance contract which will start on the expiry of the one (1) year warranty period and will last for a period of three (3) years. Please see the MDC Contract appendix 1 and the Specification appendix 3 for the full scope of the Contract. For further information and access to the tender documents please follow the below link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=ae25c2c1-d2dd-e811-80ef-005056b64545 Please login/register to access the tender documents by following the below link: https://procontract.due-north.com/register The purchase of the Mass Spectrometry System(s) is subject to the approval of MDC funders as such the Tenderer accepts and acknowledges that by issuing this Tender MDC shall not be bound to accept any Tender and reserves the right not to conclude a Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Maintenance of a Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionisation — Mass Spectrometry System for Imaging of Drugs and Biomolecules in Tissue for which Tenders are invited. Tender Submissions shall be based on the MDC Contract appendix 1.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 December 2018
About the buyer
Medicines Discovery Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-discovery-catapult.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medicines Discovery Catapult.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
