Homecare Services - Rutland County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eleven providers appointed
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 30 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rutland County Council intends to commission outcome based Homecare Services to meet the health and social care needs of Service Users and Carers across the County, commencing the 1st April 2019. To respond to this tender you must register on the East Midlands Tenders https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Once registered, select 'Find Opportunities', then on the page that displays, look under 'Narrow your results' (right hand side), and from the 'Organisations' menu select 'Welland Procurement' and you should reach the tender notice via which you can register your interest and access the tender documents. A direct link to this tender notice will be added to the foot of this Contracts Finder Notice in due course. Currently the Council commissions over 62,000 hours of homecare support per year to approximately 79 people. This figure is set to rise given the ageing population in Rutland, the increase in people living with more complex conditions, and the increase in people continuing to live at home. The Council therefore require a wide range of flexible support services for people with varying levels of need including non-complex health care tasks and end of life care. The procurement proposes a shift from commissioning for 'time and task', to an outcome-focussed service which supports people to maximise their independence. The specification will set out three key aims: i) To support individuals to regain and retain their independence ii) To reduce the need for on-going homecare services through re-ablement and enablement iii) To support Service Users to exercise choice and control The proposed contract length is 3 years, starting 1st April 2019 with the option to extend annually for a further 1 year. This will be subject to satisfactory performance and enable need and capacity to be reviewed. The maximum contract period will be 4 years; ending 31st March 2023. The Council has fixed the hourly rate for the specified services. The Council makes no guarantee as to the minimum or maximum number of organisations it will award to. The Council makes no guarantee as to the volume or value of services that it may procure from any one organisation or organisations over the term of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 October 2018
- Completed: Award published30 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rutland-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Homecare Services - Rutland County Council.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Homecare Services - Rutland County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
