Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 16,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 October 2018

Tender description

Newport City Council invited tenders from experienced providers to provide Domiciliary Care Services within 4 Linc Cymru extra care schemes in Newport. Newport City Council has appointed an experienced provider for the provision of a domiciliary care service to Linc Cymru’s four Extra Care schemes located within the City, i.e. Glyn Anwen, Wellwood House, Willowbrook and Capel Court, in accordance with the Social and Other Specific Services Regime, Public Contract Regulations 2015. The contract will be awarded to the provider for a period of 7 years with an option to extend for 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published29 October 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

249 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.