Framework for Provision of Support Services to the Substance Reporting Unit of the Environmental Protection Agency
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aecom, Cork Institute of Technology, SWECO UK LIMITED
- Topic
- Laboratory services
- Published
- 1 November 2018
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
As part of its surveillance responsibilities, the Office of Environmental Sustainability in the EPA carries out, or has carried out on its behalf, inspections and audits at premises of businesses and organisations that are obligated by the abovementioned legislation to check legislative compliance. Other such activities include desktop evaluation of reports from obligated parties e.g. product technical file evaluations and, where necessary, procurement, processing and testing of materials, products and wastes. Also, it is envisaged there will be similar monitoring requirements relating to some or all environmental media. Intelligence gathering is also carried out to gain a greater understanding of issues of concern as they arise, and to inform future work programmes. Consequently, the EPA intends to establish, as a result of this Invitation to Tender, a Multiple Operator Cascade Framework Agreement for the following activities: 1. the procurement and processing of samples, and following required testing the subsequent/associated reporting on test results; 2. the required sample testing by a suitably competent laboratory: 3. the carrying out of compliance inspections/audits: 4. the conducting of surveys/small research projects: and 5. the generation of guidance in relation to the Unit’s work areas The successful tenderers will be appointed to work from a Cascade Framework Agreement to provide the EPA with these support services. It is intended this Framework Agreement will run in parallel with Cascade Framework Ref: SPCP-2018-02-2 for the same period. Tenderers who are interested in providing proposals for the provision of services under Lot #1 should familiarise themselves with the nature of the work associated with that Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 November 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Environmental Protection Agency is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90711200 · Environmental standards other than for construction
- 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
- 90714100 · Environmental information systems
- 90714400 · Activity specific environmental auditing services
- 90720000 · Environmental protection
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environmental-protection-agency.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Provision of Support Services to the Substance Reporting Unit of the Environmental Protection Agency.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Framework for Provision of Support Services to the Substance Reporting Unit of the Environmental Protection Agency, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
