Closed tender

Dermatology services

Details

Buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU, Telford and Wrekin CCG, NHS Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 4,900,000
Topic
Health services
Published
29 October 2018
Submission
27 November 2018

Tender description

Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group and Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group jointly wish to invite prospective providers to express their interest for the provison of dermatology services. This Invitation to Tender provides information pertaining to the procurement for Dermatology Services. The purpose of this procurement is to secure a Service Provider to deliver Dermatology Services to the county of Shropshire (comprising 2 CCGs). — Telford & Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group (http://www.telfordccg.nhs.uk), — Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group (http://www.shropshireccg.nhs.uk). It is the intention that the community dermatology provision will support the patients and General practitioners of both Telford and Wrekin CCG and Shropshire CCG by making available an effective community dermatology service; reduce waiting times and increase access for patients whilst providing value for money. The consultant-led dermatology service will provide assessment and treatment for skin disorders and will focus not just on treating skin disorders, but also on raising awareness and understanding of the importance of long term skin care and the prevention of skin disease, in particular skin cancer. The service will include some activity but not limited to: — phototherapy dynamic therapy, — PUVA, — patch testing, — hyperhydrosis, — those surgical procedures which cannot be undertaken within primary care, — low risk Basal Cell Carcinoma (BCC), — skin conditions requiring medication normally prescribed only in secondary care, such as retinoids, disease modifying agents, biologicals/biosimilars and all drugs with NICE Technical Appraisals. The CCG’s are looking to appoint a Service Provider or Consortium to deliver this Service for a period of 3 years with an optional 2 years extension available. The successful Provider will be required to sign the NHS Standard Contract for the service and accept all terms and conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 November 2018

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85121280 · Ophthalmologist, dermatology or orthopedics services
  • 85121282 · Dermatology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dermatology services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dermatology services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.