Awarded contract

Business Intelligence Senior Window Server Engineer

Details

Value
GBP 288,000
Published
29 October 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Senior Windows Server Engineer for HMPO's BI transformation project, working in agile delivery team to iteratively design, build and implement a BI platform infrastructure in collaboration with Lead Technical Architect. This work will lay the foundation of key architecture building blocks for the future BI platform. Specialist role Web operations engineer Expected Contract Length 24Months total-Initial 12months-further period up to 12months depending on business need&performance Latest start date Wednesday 1 August 2018 Early Market Engagement Home Office - Her Majesty's Passport Office have already evaluated various BI tools and chosen Microsoft Power BI as a strategic BI Visualisation Tool. Who Speclialist Work With There is a small team allocated to this work formed of a Product Manager, Business Analyst, Technical Lead, Developer and a Lead Architect. What Specialists Work On AWS using Terraform and Powershell. Support and installation of Windows 2016, Windows AD, SQL Server and automation. Provide Expert knowledge and be an escalation point of contact for BI Infrastructure Work with existing DevOps team, BI project team and HMPO Security stakeholders. Skills & Experience • Have demonstrable experience of using AWS(VPC, EC2, RDS, ELB, Route53, IAM) and Terraform for provisioning AWS resources • Have demonstrable experience of Windows 2016 server installation, management and configuration management • Have demonstrable experience of configuring Windows AD, roles, permissions, group policies, Windows security, Antivirus and WSUS Nice to Haves Have demonstrable experience of SQL Server installation, support and management Work Location London. Westminster Working Arrangments We expect the specialist to work collaboratively with existing in house DevOps team and Strategic Business Intelligence project to develop the BI platform infrastructure in AWS. Work is based in London and will involve the supplier being on site 5 days per week to work collaboratively with HMPO teams; travel and expenses remains the responsibility of the supplier. Service design and development must align with the HM Passport Office strategic technical architecture and technologies. Security Clearance SC Clearance is required. HM Passport Office will support the clearance process. Additional T&Cs Breakpoints to assess progress and quality will be set at the end of alpha phase. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Take responsibility for their work • Can work with clients with low technical expertise • Able to work within HMPO design, delivery and governance framework Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 15% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please can you confirm if the role is inside or outside of IR35? Also, is there an incumbent in this position? We expect this engagement to be outside IR35, however status is assessed on a case-by-case basis.There is no incumbent, this is a new role.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 October 2018

About the buyer

Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Business Intelligence Senior Window Server Engineer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Her Majesty’s Passport Office (HMPO).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.