Expired contract

Spectrophotometer

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Instruments for checking physical characteristics
Published
23 October 2018

Tender description

**AWARD NOTICE** CLOSING TIME FOR BIDS IS 07th September 2018 14:00 HOURS BST. Scope of requirement: to the supply of 1off Spectrophotometer. DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE BUYER. To express your interest in this opportunity email expressionOfInterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link "Supplier eSourcing registration". Note: Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this is unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control. The Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), part of UK Research and Innovation,through its UK Astronomy Technology Centre (UKATC), requires the following item as part of the equipment needed for a variety of projects as required: 1off general purpose laboratory UV/Vis/NIR spectrophotometer is needed for use in a range of optical engineering applications such as, but not limited to, measurement of transmittance of filters and glass substrates, measurement of reflectivity of filters and anti-reflection coatings, measurement of the reflectivity of mirrors. For the full technical specification, please see the following documents 'PR18133 Spectrophotometer ITQ Invitation to Quote v23-08-2018' which is provided as an attachment within the e-sourcing platform https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/sso/jsp/login.jsp

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date9 January 2019

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.