School catering services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caterlink Ltd t/a Caterlink
- Value
- GBP 9,400,000
- Topic
- Meal-serving services
- Published
- 24 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Boroughs of Camden and Islington (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of catering services. Tenderers must tender for the whole of the Councils’ Service Requirements i.e. Cash Handling/Non Cash Handling schools and children’s centres together with the potential to provide catering services to other establishments within the Council/s including provision of food ingredients and multi academy trusts associated with London Boroughs of Camden and Islington schools. The contract to be awarded is for 5 years, with the option for the Council/s to extend for up to a further two (2) years. Should any prospective tenderer have any query in connection with any of the tender documents, they should submit their enquiries via the e-tender messaging system. The London Boroughs of Camden and Islington (the Council) invites tenders for the provision of catering services. Tenderers must tender for the whole of the Councils’ Service Requirements i.e. Cash Handling/Non Cash Handling schools and children’s centres together with the potential to provide catering services to other establishments within the Council/s including provision of food ingredients and multi academy trusts associated with London Boroughs of Camden and Islington schools. This procurement will be carried out under the restricted process. The contract to be awarded is for 5 years, with the option for the Council/s to extend for up to a further two (2) years. Should any prospective tenderer have any query in connection with any of the tender documents, they should submit their enquiries via the e-tender management system. Minimum requirements are turnover of 10 000 000 GBP or more in each of the last 2 financial years, and current ratio and acid/liquidity ratio of 0,8 or above for each of the last 2 financial years. Full detail are shown in the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 September 2018
- Completed: Award published24 October 2018Current notice
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55320000 · Meal-serving services
- 55321000 · Meal-preparation services
- 55322000 · Meal-cooking services
- 55330000 · Cafeteria services
- 55510000 · Canteen services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School catering services.
Related topics
Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
