RFI for 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation & Childhood Flu Service
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 October 2018
- Submission
- 5 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a RFI to engage with the Market and to gather information, in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the Market in delivering the proposed 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation & Childhood Flu Service, and to alert the Market to a future tender opportunity for the provision of 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation & Childhood Flu Service across Greater Manchester. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in OJEU and on Contracts Finder (approximately January 2019 for a contract start date of 01 April 2019, leading to service commencement in September 2019). It should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (PROACTIS) to manage this RFI and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to access the RFI documentation and return their completed RFI documentation. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The RFI documentation will be accessible from 12:00 noon on 22 October.2018 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 12.00 noon on 05 November 2018. Please download the following attachments which are available to providers to further inform the submission of the respective RFI: - Appendix A - RFI Response Document; - Appendix B - Draft Service Specification. Please return the completed Appendix A - RFI Response Document by 12:00 noon on 05 November 2018. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 October 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFI for 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation & Childhood Flu Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to RFI for 5 to 19 years Vaccination and Immunisation & Childhood Flu Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
