Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Health services
Published
26 October 2018

Tender description

The contracting authority is commissioning a consultant-led Hospice at Home service delivered from a specialist palliative care unit for patients living in the CCG area. The Hospice at Home service will give additional support in a patient's own home, often at very short notice, for people, who are seriously ill or approaching the end of their life and who want to be cared for at home. It is a service which works with and alongside the GP, District Nurse and existing community services to enhance currently available services. Midlands and Lancashire CSU is publishing this VEAT Notice to confirm the intention to award a contract (subject to approvals) to Queenscourt Hospice for the provision of the Hospice at Home Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published26 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.