GB-Salisbury: Rotary Kiln Survey
Details
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
- Published
- 26 October 2018
- Submission
- 9 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority requires a qualified professional survey regarding the continued, safe operation of the rotary kiln, and recommendations for future ways including Rough Order Magnitude costing. The Contractor shall provide expert recommendations for Commercially Off The Shelf (COTS) solutions with possible upgrades available; short (up to 12 months), medium (1-3 years) and long (4-10 year) term. Subject to the outcome of the survey and the Authority's decision, the Contractor may require to produce a statement of requirement, outline specification for a suitable COTS replacement rotary kiln installation and/or modifications and repairs to existing, which would be used for procurement purposes. Invitation to tender document is available via email - jmarriott@dstl.gov.uk. The submission deadline is 09/11/2018. The successful supplier's inspection is planed between 21-23 November 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 November 2018
About the buyer
Defence Science & Technology Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42300000 · Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Science & Technology Laboratory.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
