Closed tender

Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings

Details

Topic
Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
Published
25 October 2018
Submission
30 November 2018

Tender description

Demolition of existing building and construction of new. Total floor area including new and existing is 1,474 m2 (as definitive project brief). A full mechanical and electrical engineering design service is required on all aspects of the project. A collaborative, integrated design team approach shall be an essential requirement to deliver the most appropriate solution. The entire design team, including: — architect, — structural engineer, — M&E engineer, — fire consultant, — quantity surveyor and simulation consultant will be required to work very closely together to deliver this requirement. Descriptions of the project are included in the definitive project brief included with the tender documentation. Demolition of existing building and construction of new. Total floor area including new and existing is 1,474 m2 (as definitive project brief). A full mechanical and electrical engineering design service is required on all aspects of the project. A collaborative, integrated design team approach shall be an essential requirement to deliver the most appropriate solution. The entire design team, including: — architect, — structural engineer, — M&E engineer, — fire consultant, — quantity surveyor and simulation consultant will be required to work very closely together to deliver this requirement. Descriptions of the project are included in the definitive project brief included with the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date30 November 2018

About the buyer

Office of Public Works OPW is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.