Education and training services
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 October 2018
- Submission
- 21 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
London’s indicative Adult Education Budget (AEB) is 311 000 000 GBP per year although the final amount being delegated will only be confirmed by Department for Education (DFE) in early 2019. This contract notice relates to the procurement by the Greater London Authority (GLA) of adult education and training services, expected to result in the award of multiple contracts for services, amounting to an estimated total value of approximately 130 000 000 GBP. However, this value could go up to 200 000 000 GBP over four years, subject to the final AEB allocation to GLA confirmed by DFE. Successful providers will enter into individual contracts to deliver a range of education and training services to both in-work and out of work London residents aged 19 or above, to help them gain qualifications, progress into further education and ultimately access and sustain employment. This lot relates to adult education and training services providing support to unemployed and economically inactive Londoners 19 years old and above, who are disadvantaged in the labour market, including young people (19-24) who are not in Education, Employment or Training (NEET). The successful providers will be required to deliver education and training services to equip Londoners with the skills and knowledge they need to gain qualifications, progress into further education and access work. It is intended that multiple service contracts will be awarded within this lot, which are expected to constitute approximately 75 % of the estimated total value set out in Section II.1.5. Further details, including the specification for these services, are set out in the procurement documents. Contracts awarded though this procurement process are envisaged to be of 4-year duration (2019-2023) but with 2 break clauses at the end of year 2 and year 3 at which point the GLA may choose to end a contract. The GLA will be using the ProContract e-tendering portal for this opportunity. If you have not yet registered this can be done on the ProContract portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Register To access the opportunity once registered, suppliers should select Transport for London from the Portal and Organisation drop down menus https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index Please refer to the Suppliers Guidance available online. For further technical assistance please contact the Pro-Contract Helpdesk directly via email to: ProContractSuppliers@ProActis.com This lot relates to adult education and training services providing support to in-work London residents aged 19 and above, particularly those in low pay or with low skills, to improve their skills and meet the needs of the local economy. The successful providers will be required to deliver education and training services to equip Londoners with the skills and knowledge they need to gain qualifications, and achieve career progression. It is intended that multiple service contracts will be awarded within this lot, which are expected to constitute approximately 25 % of the estimated total value set out in Section II.1.5. Further details, including the specification for these services, are set out in the procurement documents. Contracts awarded though this procurement process are envisaged to be of 4-year duration (2019-2023) but with 2 break clauses at the end of year 2 and year 3 at which point the GLA may choose to end a contract. The GLA will be using the ProContract e-tendering portal for this opportunity. If you have not yet registered this can be done on the ProContract portal https://procontract.due-north.com/Register To access the opportunity once registered, suppliers should select Transport for London from the Portal and Organisation drop down menus https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index Please refer to the Suppliers Guidance available online. For further technical assistance please contact the Pro-Contract Helpdesk directly via email to: ProContractSuppliers@ProActis.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2018
About the buyer
Greater London Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-london-authority.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Education and training services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater London Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
