Awarded contract

Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services

Details

Supplier(s)
COD Steaks Ltd
Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services
Published
24 October 2018

Tender description

Cadw, the Welsh Government’s Historic Environment Service is working for an accessible and well-protected historic environment for Wales. Cadw cares for 129 historic monuments across Wales (28 of which are staffed and make an admission charge) including medieval castles and abbeys, prehistoric burial chambers and industrial sites. Cadw requires an interpretation consultancy to originate, fabricate and install interpretive media within the monument, to provide a new interpretation of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Cardiff, CF15 7JS, based on the recommendations in the Castell Coch Interpretation Plan (2016). The contract forms part of Welsh Government’s Historic Environment Strategy for Wales to increase physical and intellectual access to the Welsh historic environment. The project will ensure that Wales’ outstanding heritage is more accessible and enjoyable to visit — for both visitors and people who live in Wales. 1) Cadw, the Welsh Government’s Historic Environment Service is working for an accessible and well-protected historic environment for Wales. Cadw cares for 129 historic monuments across Wales (28 of which are staffed and make an admission charge) including medieval castles and abbeys, prehistoric burial chambers and industrial sites. Cadw requires an interpretation consultancy to originate, fabricate and install interpretive media within the monument, to provide a new interpretation of Castell Coch, Tongwynlais, Cardiff, CF15 7JS, based on the recommendations in the Castell Coch Interpretation Plan (2016). The contract forms part of Welsh Government’s Historic Environment Strategy for Wales to increase physical and intellectual access to the Welsh historic environment. The project will ensure that Wales’ outstanding heritage is more accessible and enjoyable to visit — for both visitors and people who live in Wales.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published24 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92310000 · Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.