Awarded contract

Identify the secutity requirements and provide a secuity risk assessment

Details

Supplier(s)
AMSA InfoSec Ltd
Value
GBP 8,500
Published
15 October 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Security specialist to identify security requirements for the Hendon Data Centre Virtual Estate deployment. Once the requirements have been identified the specialist is required to produce a security risk assessment for submission to the Home Office accreditor. The contract will include any subsequent feedback from the H.O. accreditor to action Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 3/4 days Latest start date Monday 8 October 2018 Early Market Engagement There are a large number of suppliers within the security market for accrediting IT systems. There are suppliers who are already on the G-cloud framework, which support the necessary requirements Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work with Virtual Estate project manager, technical teams and stakeholders for the police open systems and directly with the Home Office security accreditor What Specialists Work On Provide security requirements and produce a security risk assessment suitable for accreditation. This will support the development of a virtual estate within Hendon Data Centre Skills & Experience • Security accreditation to provide services to Government • Have recent experience of producing high quality security risk assessments to Government orgnisations Nice to Haves Delivered services relating to data centre security and VMWare configuation Work Location Hendon Data Centre London NW9 Working Arrangments The specialist will need to communicate (via workshops) will the stakeholders on site for 2 days and off site (optional) to produce security risk assessment Security Clearance SC cleared (Active) Additional T&Cs Standard contract conditions apply No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Take personal responsibility to deliver high quality reports • Able to communiacte with stakeholders professionally Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 75% Cultural fit 5% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Yes I can confirm this piece of work relates to Hendon Data Centre. The scope of the project is to deliver a virtual estate to host tenants for critical policing systems/applications. The elements are 1. VMware config - Cisco UCS. 2. SAN storage 3. Security. Service support. This request for an SME is specifically for the gathering of security risk information in order to submit that security risk assessment to the accreditor. In gathering the information there is a requirement to prepare for the ITHC, but not complete the ITHC 2. We’ve been using the SWIFT Risk Discovery method recently, but if a supplier has a viable alternative that will provide a robust risk assessment then this is acceptable We’ve been using the SWIFT Risk Discovery method recently, but if a supplier has a viable alternative that will provide a robust risk assessment then this is acceptable 3. Yes, the SME will work with a engineer Yes, the SME will work with a engineer 4. Yes the project manager will arrange and coordinate workshops Yes the project manager will arrange and coordinate workshops 5. Yes, I have posted an answer for a supplier in 1 Yes, I have posted an answer for a supplier in 1 6. Yes all day rates will include reasonable expenses and VAT Yes all day rates will include reasonable expenses and VAT 7. Yes consideration would be given to two resources, but this does not mean double the cost. If there are two resources working on this piece of work it is expected timescales would be reduced to complete the work Yes consideration would be given to two resources, but this does not mean double the cost. If there are two resources working on this piece of work it is expected timescales would be reduced to complete the work 8. The day rate has not been published as the authority invites competitive tender The day rate has not been published as the authority invites competitive tender

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 October 2018

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Identify the secutity requirements and provide a secuity risk assessment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  2. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  3. 1,418
    £20.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.