Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Salford Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 7,276,135
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 October 2018
- Submission
- 19 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are acting on behalf of City of Manchester Council, NHS Bury Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG), NHS Salford CCG, NHS Stockport CCG and NHS Tameside and Glossop CCG to obtain a Provider to deliver a Tier 3 (non-surgical) Specialist Adult Weight Management Service (SAWMS). The service will be required to provide a coordinated and integrated Tier 3 SAWMS for adults with BMI of 35 kg/m2 and higher, across the above named localities. The provision will provide capacity to manage referrals into the service, engage with patients through a multi-disciplinary assessment and deliver appropriate programs of activity. Further information on the service can be located on the EU-Supply Website. The affordability threshold for the contract (including any potential extensions) is 7 276 135 GBP and the Contract will be for a duration of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years with a service commencement date of 1.4.2019. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) should register their interest on the EU-Supply Website to access the documentation using reference 32920. To register on EU-Supply please log on to the following Website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com The ITT documentation should be completed and submitted by 5:00 pm on 19.11.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2018
About the buyer
NHS Salford Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-salford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-salford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-salford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-salford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-salford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-salford-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Salford Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
