Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 102,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 October 2018

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) works for and on behalf of NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (the CCG) who wish to commission a Diabetes Remission Programme for patients with Type 2 Diabetes in the North Tyneside locality. The aim is to provide patients of North Tyneside with a DIRECT (DIabetes REmission Clinical Trial) style diabetes remission programme North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) works for and on behalf of NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group (the CCG) who wish to commission a Diabetes Remission Programme for patients with Type 2 Diabetes in the North Tyneside locality. The aim is to provide patients of North Tyneside with a DIRECT (DIabetes REmission Clinical Trial) style diabetes remission programme. The objectives of the service are to: — deliver a DIRECT-style diabetes remission programme in North Tyneside, — achieve comparable remission rates to those of the national pilot programme – i.e. 46 % of patients participating in the DRPP will achieve remission of type 2 diabetes (HbA1c <48 mmol/mol) within 12 months, — provide safe, high quality, care to patients, — work with North Tyneside CCG and Newcastle University to evaluate the effectiveness of the programme, this will include the collection and sharing of quantitative and qualitative data on patient experiences and outcomes, — the programme will be delivered in a community setting and integrated closely with the delivery of routine primary care. The service is to commence from 1.1.2019 for a period of 2 years with no option to extend the contract. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, the Contracting Authority must consider: How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of North Tyneside and how, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement. This will be tested via the response to the tender. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including your submission, will be conducted via the PROACTIS portal https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS The tender questionnaire and all relevant documentation associated with this offer can be accessed via the above link from 12 noon on 20.7.2018. It is free to register on the portal, and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Proactis helpdesk via: Suppliersupport@proactis.com or http://proactis.kayako.com/suppliernetwork/Core/Default/Index The helpdesk is open Monday – Friday between 9am – 5.30pm. Please note the deadline for submission of all tender returns is 12:00 noon on 15.8.2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

266 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.