Fleet Air Arm Museum - Lift
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Lift and escalator installation work
- Published
- 19 October 2018
- Submission
- 26 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
INVITATION TO TENDER FOR modernisation and refurbishment of current passenger lift or installation of new passenger lift for the Fleet Air Arm Museum. Works at the Fleet Air Arm Museum, Yeovilton, Somerset, BA22 8HT The Museum has a 3 floor, 630kg, 8 person Hydraulic Passenger Lift within Hall 3 and the Carrier Exhibition. A site visit is integral to any submission. We encourage all contractors to engage with Museum staff throughout the tender process. The Museum is seeking tenders for two options: 1. the modernisation and refurbishment of the existing lift, and 2. a completely new install. Invitations are sought for submissions to include both an outline of repair costs as well as a potential installation. The Museum will then carefully consider these options based on costs and benefits and commission works as appropriate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2018
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fleet Air Arm Museum - Lift.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
