Awarded contract

Contract for Provision of Upgrading Oracle PeopleSoft Campus Solutions

Details

Value
GBP 370,000
Published
18 October 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Queen’s wish to engage technical services to enable our move to Oracle PeopleSoft Campus Solutions 9.2, with the accompanying update to PeopleTools (to 8.56). Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 24 months Latest start date Saturday 1 September 2018 Who Speclialist Work With The University's Information Services Directorate What Specialists Work On Queen’s wish to engage technical services to enable our move to Oracle PeopleSoft Campus Solutions 9.2, with the accompanying update to PeopleTools (to 8.56). At the core of this is an update to the core technology stack for components such as Tuxedo, WebLogic, Java, the Oracle database and the platform operating system (predominantly Linux with a small amount of Windows). To build in efficiencies with future patching or updates, we are also looking to implement a more automated process for application deployment and update where appropriate and where time savings can be shown Skills & Experience • Demonstrate experience of undertaking at least five (5) upgrades of the PeopleSoft environment to version 9.2 with a substantial element involving updates to the underlying database software. • Primary area is to provide a technical lead function to coordinate and manage the technical aspects of the upgrade work • Help finalise the overall upgrade plan, ensuring there is a coherent and achievable set of tasks, appropriately delegated to the available resources • Coordinate the day to day work of the development and database administration teams, managing specific work package allocation, monitoring issues and provide technical leadership to the team • Monitor progress against the plan and provide periodic updates on progress, risks and issues. • Database Administrator (DBA) skills to upgrade the core database version: as part of the upgrade • Environment/application automation skill Work Location The McClay Library, 10 College Square, Belfast. BT7 1LP Working Arrangments 2.5.1 Primary area is to provide a technical lead function to coordinate and manage the technical aspects of the upgrade work. This role would need prior experience of upgrading a PeopleSoft technical environment from version 9.0 to version 9.2 and similar experience within the PeopleTools area. They would help finalise the overall upgrade plan, ensuring there is a coherent and achievable set of tasks, appropriately delegated to the available resources. They would coordinate the day to day work of the development and database administration teams, managing specific work package allocation, monitoring issues and provide technical leadership to the team No. of Specialists to Evaluate 15 Cultural Fit Criteria • Detail your firm’s approach to upgrading PeopleSoft environments, specifically to version 9.2 • Please explain how your firm would assist the University in the upgrade of the underlying Oracle database in conjunction with the upgrade • Please provide details of your firms experience of delivering automation of deployment and configuration for the PeopleSoft environment. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please can you confirm that you are definitely looking for an individual specialist for this role, as opposed to a project based outcomes solution (which is what is implied by the name you have given the requirement)? If it is a specialist, please can you confirm what the job title is of the person you are looking for, as you have listed it under the Business Analyst category Thank you for your clarification. As long as the Economic Operators can fully deliver the tender requirement, should this be a specialist individual or team. 2. Please can you confirm if the two opportunities are the same or if they will have differing responsibilities / requirements Please note this is a duplicated project and both requirements are the same invitation to tender. 3. Please can you confirm if this role is inside / outside of IR35 Thank you for your clarification, Economic Operators are required to satisfy themselves that they can fully meet the requirements of the tender and pass all financial assessments. 4. Please can you confirm if this role is working inside or outside of IR35 Thank you for your clarification, Economic Operators are required to satisfy themselves that they can fully meet the requirements of the tender and pass all financial assessments. 5. Please could you confirm if there is an incumbent in this role? Thank you for your clarification, no there is not an incumbent. 6. Please could you describe the make up of the technical team working on this project? The team comprises 13 people:The student system manager who is responsible for the support and development of the delivery of the student service. They coordinate and manage the team, and come from a strong project management/service delivery background.A team of 4 database/system administrators who manage the technical infrastructure supporting the system. They are experienced in running and developing a PeopleSoft environment.A team of 7 support/development analysts who undertake standard support activities (issue resolution, fault fixing and minor enhancements) and develop custom components based around the PeopleSoft environment to meet specific business needs. 7. Please could you confirm the IR35 status of this opportunity Thank you for your clarification, Economic Operators are required to satisfy themselves that they can fully meet the requirements of the tender and pass all financial assessments. 8. Would this work involve remote working or would the specialist be working onsite 5 days per week? The provision would require the Economic Operator to provide the provision on site at Queen's University Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 October 2018

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Provision of Upgrading Oracle PeopleSoft Campus Solutions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.