Allenview South Car Park Footbridge Repairs
Details
- Topic
- Construction work for bridges
- Published
- 16 October 2018
- Submission
- 19 November 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Important information - PLEASE READ The deadline for submitting your response to this contract opportunity is 19 November 2018 at 14:00. Suppliers interested in this opportunity should click on the ‘Register interest in this opportunity’ button in the top right of the screen. If you are not already logged into the system, you will be required to log in before you can ‘Register interest in this opportunity’. New users to the system must register first to obtain a user name and password before returning to this opportunity. Once suppliers have registered their interest they can access the full tender documentation automatically from ‘My Activities’ on the home page. There is a guide for using the Supplying the South West system within the attachments section of this advert. Please follow the guide from page 25 on ‘How to Access Tender Documents through Supplying the South West’ within the attachments section to the right which provides a step-by-step screen shot of how to access the tender documents. The scheme is in the town of Wimborne, Dorset. The scheme consists of repairs to and repainting of an existing footbridge. The bridge has a span of approximately 12m and is some 2m wide. It carries a footpath between Allenview South Car Park and the Allendale Centre over the River Allen. The bridge consists of mild steel beams spanning the river with timber decking and handrails. The scheme involves minor site clearance works, lifting the footbridge off its existing abutments and storing in the car park to allow repairs / repainting to be carried out within a temporary facility. On completion, the footbridge will be replaced. Keywords: Bridge, Paint
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 November 2018
About the buyer
Christchurch and East Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
- 45221119 · Bridge renewal construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@christchurch-and-east-dorset-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Allenview South Car Park Footbridge Repairs, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Christchurch and East Dorset Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
