Awarded contract

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

Details

Supplier(s)
Agroisolab
Value
GBP 195,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
18 October 2018

Tender description

AHDB, through its Pork division, is the owner of a SIRA (Stable Isotope Reference Analysis) database of pork reference samples taken from known farms throughout the UK and a number of other EU countries. The data is used to audit provenance claims for pork, bacon and ham sold at retail in the United Kingdom, specifically to authenticate claims that these products originate in the United Kingdom. The system has been developed to augment the existing industry audit and traceability systems employed as part of product assurance schemes, specifically BMPA and Red Tractor. The current contract for the provision of sample and statistical analysis ends on 31.5.2018 and so re-tender is necessary to revisit the market to benchmark pricing and explore service developments. AHDB, through its Pork division, is the owner of a SIRA (Stable Isotope Reference Analysis) database of pork reference samples taken from known farms throughout the UK and a number of other EU countries. The data is used to audit provenance claims for pork, bacon and ham sold at retail in the United Kingdom, specifically to authenticate claims that these products originate in the United Kingdom. The system has been developed to augment the existing industry audit and traceability systems employed as part of product assurance schemes, specifically BMPA and Red Tractor. The current contract for the provision of sample and statistical analysis ends on 31.5.2018 and so re-tender is necessary to revisit the market to benchmark pricing and explore service developments.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published18 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.