Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Supplier(s)
Reed Social Care
Value
GBP 280,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
12 October 2018

Tender description

London Borough of Havering is currently out of contract in relation to delivering best interest assessments. The Mental Capacity Act Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards came into effect on 1.4.2009 and provides for the lawful deprivation of liberty of those people who lack the capacity to consent to arrangements made for their care or treatment in either hospitals or care homes, but who need to be deprived of liberty in their own best interests. Local authorities have statutory responsibility for operating and overseeing the MCA DoLS whilst hospitals and care homes have responsibility for applying to the relevant local authority for a Deprivation of Liberty authorisation. Havering previously held contracts with action first recruitment and reed social are to deliver assessments using trained social workers as it had experienced difficulties in meeting capacity in house. Havering wishes to continue this arrangement for maximum of 18 months whilst it undertakes procurement activity. Following the publication of this VEAT notice and a 10-day standstill period, a direct award to reed social care will be carried out. Reed social care alongside an additional provider will deliver BIA assessments which will not surpass a total of 280 000 GBP collectively in total. The number of assessments each provider is able to deliver will be determined by their own capacity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 October 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.