Awarded contract

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Value
GBP 5,410,740
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
8 October 2018

Tender description

The Council wishes to commission services to support children with disabilities who are aged 0-18 years, living in Lincolnshire with profound and significant learning and/or physical disabilities or life-threatening illnesses. The services forming one single contract include, early support and learning provision, targeted positive activities and domiciliary care. Lincolnshire County Council Children's Services wishes to commission the following 3 services together as one single contract, which will support and meet the needs of Children and young people with disabilities through provision of direct and indirect support and enable them to live in their own homes: Early support and learning provision: sessions bring parents and carers together with their pre-school children, so that they benefit from the advice and support of other parents and professionals. Children are well supported to participate in both structured and free play activities that will assist communication, concentration, learning, physical, imagination and social skills in accordance with the Early Years Foundation Stage Curriculum. Children will have the opportunity to explore tactile and sensory experiences to help them to develop a range of skills and they are able to choose activities for themselves. Staff should be highly trained in order to meet the individual needs of children attending. They also offer emotional and practical support, including advice on how best to support the development of children through play and to build the confidence of parents in their own abilities as primary educators. The sessions also enable parents to have a short break. Targeted positive activities for young people with disabilities: activities that really make a difference to children and young people who have multiple and complex disabilities, as well as Autism Spectrum Conditions and/or sensory impairments. The holiday, community and youth groups provide support and development opportunities by helping children and young people to meet and make new friends whilst enjoying new opportunities and experiences in a safe and caring environment. The service will also offer leisure clubs, provide assistance to access established community groups, ensure access to sufficient recreational activities and educational leisure time activities for the improvement of their personal and social development and create opportunities to socialise with their peer groups, develop friendships and build confidence and self-esteem.The targeted positive activities for young people with Disabilities sessions are held across the county at various locations and times. Domiciliary care for children and young people with disabilities: provision of support for children and young people with profound and significant learning and/or physical disabilities or life-threatening illnesses who have been assessed as a child in need, as set out in the Children Act 1989, the Carers and Disabled Children Act 2000 and the Children and Families Act 2014. It will provide children and young people and their parents/carers with support that is personalised to meet their individual needs and range from providing personal care in the home to support in accessing community and leisure opportunities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.