Mental Health Peer Support Service - Provider Engagement
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Published
- 8 October 2018
- Submission
- 22 October 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Medway Council and NHS Medway Clinical Commissioning Group are jointly re-procuring the Mental Health Community Peer Support Service. The service aims to support people with lived experience of mental illness through interventions such as: peer facilitated psychoeducation, recovery coaching, activity groups, and wellbeing groups. The service will also support carers and family, to co-produce a person centred and outcome focused support programme. The existing community projects, networks, and groups, will form part of a holistic network providing choice to the people with experience of mental illness to develop their recovery pathway. This will involve working closely with care navigation, the VCS ‘Better Together’ Consortium and social care services to ensure that parity of esteem is achieved. The contracting authorities seek to positively engage and consult with suitably qualified and experienced providers who have experience of providing community based mental health peer support and key stakeholders to shape the service. There will be a Provider Engagement Event on Monday 22nd October 2018 from 1:00 -3:30 pm. (Presentation Slides Attached) Address: Civic Room, Medway Council, Gun wharf, Dock Road ME4 4TR Please note that there are no parking facilities available at Gun Wharf, however, there are several public pay & display car parks in Chatham within a short walking distance of Gun Wharf. Interested parties wishing to attend the stakeholder engagement event are requested to email the events team at researchandinfo@medway.gov.uk with details of attendees. Deadline for registration is 12noon Friday 19th October 2018. Providers not previously registered on the Kent Business Portal are encouraged to register at www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk as all related procurement information including tender documents will be accessible via the portal. Keywords: Peer Support, Mental Health
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 October 2018
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Peer Support Service - Provider Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
