Awarded contract

Cytometers

Details

Value
GBP 344,306
Topic
Cytometers
Published
9 October 2018

Tender description

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the supply of the following 3 lots: Lot 1: Flow Cytometer Analyser: — the device will have at least 4 lasers (488, 405, 561, 640 nm) with advantage given to any machine that can be upgraded to 5 lasers with the addition of UV (355 nm) laser. Lot 2: Flow Cytometer Analyser: — The flow cytometer must have at least 3 lasers; 405, 488, 561 nm. These must all work independently and not be co-linear. Lot 3: Flow Cytometer Analyser: — The flow cytometer must have at least 3 lasers; 405,488 and 640 nm. These must all work independently and not be co-linear. Lot 1: Flow Cytometer Analyser — the device will have at least 4 lasers (488, 405, 561, 640 nm) with advantage given to any machine that can be upgraded to 5 lasers with the addition of UV (355nm) laser, — it must be capable of at least 18 independent channels, — it must be capable of bi-exponential (or equivalent) display, — the device must come with a powerful computer needed for system control and data acquisition and analysis, — a training package must be provided for a group of users. Support and service help: A reliable service package is required to ensure the full upkeep and efficiency of the product. This can range from service care contracts for durations after installation to warranties for equipment and what they include. This also will include all technical support and training as well as potential application requirements in the future. The suppliers will agree to provide operational support for the duration of the paid for service contract. Lot 2: Flow Cytometer Analyser: — the flow cytometer must have at least 3 lasers; 405, 488, 561 nm. These must all work independently and not be co-linear, — the option to include a UV 355 nm laser or to add additional lasers is desirable, — it must be capable of at least 12 parameters, 10 colours + forward and side scatter, — the device must come with a powerful computer needed for system control and data acquisition and analysis, — a training package must be provided for a group of users. Support and service help: A reliable service package is required to ensure the full upkeep and efficiency of the product. This can range from service care contracts for durations after installation to warranties for equipment and what they include. This also will include all technical support and training as well as potential application requirements in the future. The suppliers will agree to provide operational support for the duration of the paid for service contract. Lot 3: Flow Cytometer Analyser: — the flow cytometer must have at least 3 lasers; 405,488 and 640 nm. These must all work independently and not be co-linear, — the option to include a UV 355 nm laser or to add additional lasers is desirable, — It must be capable of at least 12 parameters, 10 colours + forward and side scatter, — it must be capable of bi-exponential (or equivalent) display, — the device must come with a powerful computer needed for system control and data acquisition and analysis, — a training package must be provided for a group of users. Support and service help: A reliable service package is required to ensure the full upkeep and efficiency of the product. This can range from service care contracts for durations after installation to warranties for equipment and what they include. This also will include all technical support and training as well as potential application requirements in the future. The suppliers will agree to provide operational support for the duration of the paid for service contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2018
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Birmingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38434510 · Cytometers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Birmingham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.