Collection, Delivery and Disposal of Specific Waste
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 8 October 2018
- Submission
- 17 October 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Renewi on behalf of Wakefield Council, will be procuring for the collection, delivery and disposal of specific waste from various waste facilities across the district of Wakefield. The tender process will be conducted in 2 stages. A pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) will be issued to all interested parties. The responses to the PQQ will be scored against set criteria and to this shortlist of potential suppliers an invitation to tender (ITT) will be issued, for all or some of the services required. The applicants may choose to be considered for one, multiple or all waste types listed below, WEEE Waste types will not be included in this Market Testing as a 24 month contract was awarded on the 1st Jan 2018 Specific Waste: - Collection from HWRC for the Disposal and Re-Use of Paints & Varnishes - Collection from HWRCs for the Disposal of Household/Garden Chemicals - Collection from HWRCs for Recycling of Domestic Batteries - Collection from HWRCs for Recycling of Lead Acid Vehicle Batteries - Landfill of white cement resin bonded Asbestos Waste - Collection from HWRCs for Reuse of Used Gas Bottles and the Recycling of Used Gas Bottles which cannot be Re-Used. - Collection from HWRCs for Recycling of Used Oils (mineral & vegetable) - Collection from HWRCs for Recycling of Tyres - Disposal of Clinical Waste o Sharps o Offensive Waste o Animal Carcasses o Orange & Yellow bagged Waste o Cytotoxic Waste The majority of the waste types are currently in contract, due to run until 31st December 2018. Therefore, any contracts offered will aim to commence from 1st January 2019 or when a current contract finishes. It is the intention that any contract awarded will run for either a 12 or 24 month period but this will be subject to our terms & conditions. If you are interested in tendering for this contract, please send an email:tenders.uk@renewi.com To receive the PQQ quoting PQQ/WK/SPW/2018 by Wednesday 17th October 2018. PQQ documents will be sent out electronically by: 2pm Friday 19th October The deadline for expressions of interest is: 2pm Friday 26th October 2018 Late applications will not be accepted. Anticipated date for inviting shortlisted organisations to tender: Monday 29th October 2018 Anticipated date for return of tender documents Friday 9th November 2018 Anticipated award date is 10th December 2018 The expected date of commencement of contract is 1st January 2019 Renewi accepts no liability whatsoever for expressions of interest that are not received due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Keywords: Waste, Renewi
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2018
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection, Delivery and Disposal of Specific Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Collection, Delivery and Disposal of Specific Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
